Beluga Poker | Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy
We are Beluga Gaming Technology Inc.:a software company whose mission is to offer fun and free games that give users the opportunity to win real money for free. In pursuit of our mission, we collect and use certain information from our players. Being transparent about our use of players’ information and respecting their privacy is incredibly important to us. This Privacy Policy applies when you use our Services (described below). Please read it before using our Services because it will tell you how we collect, store, use, and disclose your personal information when providing these Services to you. If you have questions, comments, or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or practices, please Contact Us.
1. Introduction
Our Privacy Policy applies whenever you use our “Services,” which means our games, products, services, content, belugapoker.ca, and/or other domains or websites operated by Beluga Gaming Technologies Inc. It describes the ways we use your information and your rights and choices concerning your information. Beluga Gaming Technologies Inc. develops and publishes social games for mobile devices. “Beluga,” “we,” “our,” or “us” in this Privacy Policy refers to Beluga Gaming Technologies Inc. For purposes of data protection laws, Beluga Gaming Technologies Inc. is the “data controller” of your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies whenever you use our “Services,” which means our games, products, services, content, belugapoker.ca, and/or other domains or websites operated by Us. It describes how we collect, store, use, and disclose your personal information when providing these Services to you, and your rights and choices concerning your information. If you do not want Beluga to collect, store, use, or share your information in the ways described in this Privacy Policy, you may not play Beluga’s games or use Beluga’s other Services.
2. Information We Collect and How We Collect It
We collect and store any information that you provide to us, including when you create your account. When you use our Services, you will give us information directly when setting up your account, and we’ll store that information on our systems and use it for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. You may be asked to give us information like:
your first and last name;
your username;
your age or birthday;
your e-mail address; your phone number;
a password;
and/or other information that helps us make sure it’s you accessing your account or helps us improve our services.
We may also let you create a player profile that other Beluga players can see. Your player profile may include information like: your profile photo;
your first and last name;
your Beluga username;
the approximate physical location information that you provide;
details about the games you play;
and/or a Beluga username that is created to identify your game account. When you use our Services, we’ll collect information about the ways in which you use and interact with our Services, such as when and for how long you play our games, game features and other players you interact with, purchases you make, progress or levels you achieve, and other gameplay activities.
Payment Information
We’ll collect information related to any purchases you make. When you play Beluga’s games or access any of our other Services on connected third-party applications or platforms (like Apple or Google), any purchases you make will be processed by that third-party application and subject to that third-party application’s terms of service and privacy policy. For these purchases, Beluga does not receive your financial information, but may receive non-financial information related to your purchases, like your name, approximate physical location, and the items purchased. The information Beluga receives depends on the third-party application. Beluga’s Terms of Service explain our policies and terms related to charges, billing, third-party credits, and virtual currencies. Please note that purchases of third-party credits or currencies are also subject to those parties’ terms of service and privacy policies. We’ll keep a record of any correspondence between us. When you ask for help from our Customer Support team, we will collect and store the contact information you give them (generally, your name and e-mail address), information about your game play or activity on our Services, and your Beluga username. We will also store the communications you have with our Customer Service team and any additional information in those communications in order to provide support and improve the Services. We’ll collect some information from other companies, including social networks, if you access our games through your accounts with those companies or you choose to connect your accounts with those companies to our games. If you play Beluga’s games or access any of our other Services on connected third-party applications or connect our Services to any third-party applications, including social networks like Facebook, Beluga may receive certain information about you from the provider of the third-party application. The information we receive depends on the third-party application, your privacy settings, and, if applicable, your friends’ privacy settings on that third-party application. If you access our Services from a third-party application or connect our Services to a third-party application, you should also read that third-party application’s terms of service and privacy policy. If you are unclear about what information a third-party application is sharing with us, please go to the third-party application to find out more about their privacy practices.
3. How We Use Information We Collect and Our Legal Bases for Processing It
We use your information to provide, personalize, maintain the security of, and improve the Services you use; to maintain our business operations; and to exercise, defend or establish our rights. We use your information under several legal bases, including to perform our contract with you, for our legitimate business interests, to comply with our legal obligations, or otherwise with your consent. The main use of the information we collect and store is to provide you with the Services you request from us and to improve your gaming experience, but there are other uses as well. The uses for which we collect and store your information include: to improve and optimize our Services and our players’ experiences; to create your game accounts and allow you to play our games; to communicate with you about the Services you’re using, including in-game updates, new Services, and promotional offers that we think might be of interest to you; to enable players to communicate with each other; to provide technical support and respond to player inquiries; to protect the safety and well-being of our players; to protect Beluga’s rights and property in connection with our Services; to prevent fraud or potentially illegal activities, and to enforce our Terms of Service; to manage and deliver contextual and behavioural advertising; to administer rewards, surveys, sweepstakes, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners; to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes we may have with you or other players, and to enforce our agreements with third parties; and/or to conduct research. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation or need to collect information from you or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person (for example, another player). If we ask you to provide information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, this will normally be clear from the context in which we are asking you to provide your information (for example, when we ask you to provide a username to access our Services, this will be to create an account for you in accordance with our Terms of Service), and, if not, we will provide an explanation to you at the relevant time. We will also make clear whether providing information is mandatory. Similarly, if we collect and use your information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), it will be made clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are (such as personalizing our services and marketing, for example).
If you have questions or need further information about the legal bases on which we collect and use your personal information, please Contact Us.
4. How We Share Information
We’ll share your information with third parties when you use our Services under the circumstances described in this subsection. We’ll share some of your information with your friends and other Beluga players that you’re playing with to facilitate your gaming interactions with them. We may share your information, including personal information, with third parties or allow third parties to collect this information from our Services. We’ll share some of your information with advertisers to tailor the advertisements you see when you use our Services to your interests and to enable us to offer some of our Services for free. We use advertising to enable us to offer some of our games, game features, and other Services for free. These advertisements may include, without limitation, banner ads on game boards or Services themselves, as full-screen ads between moves or games, or through an “offer wall” in which third-party advertisers offer to provide virtual currency or other in-game items to players in exchange for watching an advertisement or for completing a task, such as signing up for an account with one of the advertisers, completing a survey, or finishing a particular game level. Offer walls are hosted by third-party offer wall providers, and the offers are made by third-party advertisers, not by Beluga. We do not actively share personal information that directly identifies you with third-party advertisers for their direct marketing purposes unless you give us your consent. To enable advertisers, ad networks, and offer wall providers to serve you with more relevant ads, they may collect, or we may collect and share with them, the following types of information when you use our Services: performance data (like the number of clicks on an advertisement); certain technical information (like IP address, non-persistent device identifier such as IDFA, and de-identified persistent device identifier such as a hashed Android ID); a unique identifier, such as your Beluga username; and/or other contextual data about your game play (like your level and session length). In addition to serving you with relevant ads, the information collected may be used to: measure how effective ads are; offer you targeted advertising (both on and off our Services) in order to personalize your experience by showing you advertisements for products and services that are more likely to appeal to you (a practice known as interest-based advertising or behavioral advertising); and/or undertake web analytics to analyze traffic and other player activity to improve your experience. Advertisers or ad networks may collect this information through the use of cookies and other similar tracking technologies, and they may use a single tracking technology or multiple tracking technologies at the same time. Please note, after clicking on a third-party advertisement or offer, you may no longer be on a site or app controlled by Beluga. Please note that the practices of third-party companies delivering advertisements on our Services are subject to those companies’ own privacy policies. Safety, Security, and Compliance with Law We’ll share your information if necessary for safety, security, or compliance with law. Your information, and the contents of all of your online communications in our Services and between you and Beluga may be accessed and monitored as needed to provide our Service and may be disclosed: to satisfy any laws or regulations that apply; when we have a good faith belief that we have to disclose the information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including for national security, law enforcement, or legal process purposes (for example, a court order, search warrant, or subpoena); when we believe in our sole discretion that our Services are being used in committing a crime, including to report such criminal activity or to share information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction, and other security precautions; when we have a good faith belief that there is an emergency that poses a threat to the health and/or safety of you, another person, or the public generally; and/or to protect the rights or property of Beluga or applicable third parties, including to enforce our Terms of Service. Third-Party Service Providers We’ll share your information with the third-party service providers and business partners that we work with to bring you our Services. We will share your information with third-party companies who perform services on our behalf, like payment processing, analytics, analysis, hosting services, customer service, marketing, and advertising optimization. We will also share your information with our third-party business partners who assist us in delivering and optimizing our Services, such as our platform partners (Apple or Google, etc.). Where we share your information with third-party service providers and business partners, we ensure that we have appropriate agreements in place to protect your information (as required by applicable data protection laws). In the case of a sale or merger, we’ll share your information with the interested party if we undergo or evaluate undergoing a sale or merger. In the event that Beluga undergoes or evaluates undergoing a business transition, like a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or part of its assets (like selling a game), we may disclose or transfer all of your information, including personal information, to the successor organization in the transition. We will make reasonable efforts to let you and other players know (in the way described in Changes to Our Privacy Policy) of the business transition before transferring your personal information. We may share some of your information with other third parties if we have your consent to do so. In addition to the sharing described above, we may share your information with other third parties or allow them to collect your information from our Services in some ways not specifically described in this Privacy Policy if we have your consent to do so.
5. Your Rights and How to Access, Update, and Manage Your Personal Information
You can request a deletion of your personal information by submitting a request through our contact us section. You can correct or update your personal information, object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information. You can opt-out of marketing communications we send you by following the instructions in “Opting Out of Promotional Communications from Beluga” below. If we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent. We respond to all data protection requests we receive in accordance with applicable data protection laws. To review and update personal information associated with your Beluga player profile, visit the “settings” and “profile” pages. If you want to review or delete personal information associated with your game account data, please submit a request through our Contact Us form. For deletion requests, we will take reasonable measures to delete your personal information from our records. If you have sent content through or posted content on the Service, we may not be able to delete it. We will keep certain records (e.g., personal information relating to payments or customer service matters) where we need (and have rights) to, such as for legal or accounting purposes. We’ll also keep information in order to exercise, defend, or establish our rights. You can opt out of mobile push notifications in your device’s settings page. If you want to stop receiving push notifications, which are messages an app sends you on your mobile device even when the app is not on, you can turn off push notifications by visiting your mobile device’s “settings” page. Many of our games also offer the ability to turn off push notifications in the in-game “settings” page. Please note that if you opt out of receiving promotional communications from us, we may still communicate with you from time to time if we need to provide you with information about the Services you are using from us, if we need to request information from you with respect to a transaction initiated by you, or for other legitimate non-marketing reasons, for example, if we update this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Service. You can opt out of third-party behavioral advertising through your device settings and other third-party opt-out tools.
6. Privacy Policies of Linked Third-Party Services and Advertisers
We aren’t responsible for the ways in which third parties use your information (other than our service providers acting under our instructions). Our websites and games may contain advertisements from “Third-Party Services,” meaning companies other than Beluga, that may link to their own websites, online services, or mobile applications. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these Third-Party Services. If you have any questions about how these Third-Party Services use your information, you should review their policies and contact them directly.
7. Our Policies Concerning Children
We seek to ensure that we do not collect information from children. Generally speaking, most of our Services are not intended for children under the age of 18 (collectively, “Children”). Children are not permitted to use these Services, and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from Children. Though our Services do not target Children as the primary audience, we may collect age information before allowing a user to proceed for certain Services. For users who identify themselves as Children in our age-gate on such Services, if we allow Children to use the Services, we will either provide a version of that Service that does not collect, use, or disclose “personal information” (as defined in the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”)), except as permitted by COPPA, or obtain legally valid parental consent. If we learn that we have inadvertently gathered personal information that is not subject to a COPPA exception from a Child, we will take reasonable measures to promptly remove that information from our records.
8. How Long We Keep Your Information
We’ll keep your information for as long as necessary to provide you with the Services, maintain our legitimate business operations, and/or exercise, defend or establish our rights. How long we retain your personal information depends on why we collected it and how we use it, but we will not retain your personal information for longer than is necessary for our business purposes or for legal requirements. We will retain personal information about you and connected with your account and/or the Services you use from us for as long as you have an active account with us. We will take reasonable measures to delete this personal information if you delete your account. However, you acknowledge that we may retain some information after you have closed, or we have deleted, your account with us where necessary to enable us to meet our legal obligations or to exercise, defend, or establish our rights.
9. Security of Your Information
We work hard to protect your information but you also have a role to play. We implement reasonable and appropriate security measures to help protect the security of your information both online and offline and to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. These measures vary based upon the sensitivity of your information. If you have an account registered with Beluga, your profile information is protected by the password you use to access your Beluga account. It is important that you protect and maintain your Beluga account’s security and that you immediately tell us of any unauthorized use of your account. If you forget the password to your Beluga account, the Services allow you to request that instructions be sent to you that explain how to reset your password. We urge you to log out of your Beluga account when you are finished using it. When you sign into your Beluga account or enter payment information, we and our third-party payment processor use encryption to transmit that information. While we take precautions against possible security breaches of our Services and our customer databases and records, no website or Internet transmission is completely secure. We cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur, and we cannot guarantee the security of your information while it is being transmitted to our Service. Any transmission is at your own risk. If you have questions about the security of our websites, please Contact Us.
10. California Residents
If your a California resident, you have certain privacy rights under California law, including the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). Our California Privacy Notice specifies these rights, check it out here.
11. Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We’ll let you know about any material changes to this Privacy Policy. If we decide to make material changes to our Privacy Policy, we will tell you and other players by placing a notice in-game or on belugapoker.ca, or by sending you a notice to the e-mail address or phone number we have on file for you before the change becomes effective (and we will ask for your consent where required by law). We may supplement this process by placing notices on game blogs, social network pages, and/or player forums. You should periodically check belugapoker.ca and this Privacy Policy for updates.
12. Contact Us
You can contact us with your questions, comments, or concerns. If you have any questions, comments, or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy and/or privacy practices, please send an e-mail to support@belugapoker.ca. There is a link to contact us in the help section on the Beluga application.
© Beluga Poker 2020